Crescent Wealth Funds Management (Aust) Limited (“Crescent Wealth”) Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us; we value your trust in managing your information and investments. This policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information.

Why we collect personal information.

We collect information from you, in order to process your application and to administer your superannuation and/or investment accounts. In addition, this information enables us to identify you and helps keep your information safe.

If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the service or products you are seeking.

We may need to disclose your personal information to various third parties including the Trustee’s service providers or professional advisers in connection with the operation of the funds.

Where we are required by law to pass on information to other organisations, we will disclose that information which is necessary to meet legal requirements. These organisations include government, law enforcement agencies and regulators, auditors, and any other service providers involved in our management of your finances in our normal course of business.

If you apply for, or have insurance cover through the Fund, we will provide your personal information to the underwriter of your insurance policy. In underwriting and administering your policy, or in assessing any claims, the underwriter may disclose your personal information to providers such as medical professionals, health authorities, reinsurers, assessors, and other organisations who are directly involved in managing your insurance.

Duty of confidentiality

We keep information about clients in the strictest confidence.  All Crescent Wealth staff observe the obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. You are entitled to know what information we hold about you and to ensure that this information is correct. Our privacy policy is available on our web site www.crescentwealth.com.au or by contacting us on 1300 926 626.

Read the full privacy policy here.

This policy is structured to reflect the information life cycle of data which includes

  • collection,
  • use and disclosure,
  • quality and security,
  • access,
  • correction,
  • contact details for the Privacy Officer.

The Crescent Wealth Privacy Policy includes information about your rights. Should you have any concerns feedback regarding the privacy of your information, the Privacy Officer can be contacted 1300 926 626 or via email: info@crescentwealth.com.au.