Crescent Funds Management (Aust) Limited (“Crescent Wealth”) Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us; we value your trust in managing your information and investments. This policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information.

Why we collect personal information.

We collect information from you, in order to process your application and to administer your superannuation and/or investment accounts. In addition, this information enables us to identify you and helps keep your information safe. If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the service or products you are seeking. We may need to disclose your personal information to various third parties including the Trustee’s service providers or professional advisers in connection with the operation of the funds. Where we are required by law to pass on information to other organisations, we will disclose that information which is necessary to meet legal requirements. These organisations include government, law enforcement agencies and regulators, auditors, and any other service providers involved in our management of your finances in our normal course of business. If you apply for, or have insurance cover through the Fund, we will provide your personal information to the underwriter of your insurance policy. In underwriting and administering your policy, or in assessing any claims, the underwriter may disclose your personal information to providers such as medical professionals, health authorities, re-insurers, assessors, and other organisations who are directly involved in managing your insurance.

Duty of confidentiality

We keep information about clients in the strictest confidence. All Crescent Wealth staff observe the obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. You are entitled to know what information we hold about you and to ensure that this information is correct. Our privacy policy is available at the link below or by contacting us on 1300 926 626.

How we capture information on our websites

The use or disclosure of personal information for direct marketing purposes, except in specified circumstances is prohibited. Subject to the operation of other direct marketing legislation, such as the Spam Act 2003. The Crescent Wealth website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to better serve visitors of our website. Cookies are small data files that serve automatic text, image, video, or interactive media advertisements by third party publishers. These are targeted to site content and audience. Crescent Wealth use publishers such as AdRoll or Google AdSense whose cookies may be stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by Crescent Wealth or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Cookies may also be used to track how you use the site for targeted advertising purposes on other websites. The information that is collected and logged on our behalf through this technology is not information from which you can be personally identified. You may not be able to access some parts of our website if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising by visiting an online service such as Google Ads Preference Manager, the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) opt-out site www.aboutads.info, or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out site at networkadvertising.org/choices, or for those in Europe, the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) opt out site at youronlinechoices.eu.

Read the full privacy policy here.

This policy is structured to reflect the information life cycle of data which includes

  • collection,
  • use and disclosure,
  • quality and security,
  • access,
  • correction,
  • contact details for the Privacy Officer.

The Crescent Wealth Privacy Policy includes information about your rights. Should you have any concerns feedback regarding the privacy of your information, the Privacy Officer can be contacted 1300 926 626 or via email: info@crescentwealth.com.au.